Back to top

Privacy Statement

Digital Repository of Ireland operates in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation 2018, as well as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in terms of the collection and use of personal data.

 

Groups who are affected

Information we collect

Why we collect this information

What we do with this information

How long is it kept for

Registered users of the repository

 

Name and email address

 

IP address

 

Data Contoller:

Trinity College Dublin (Servers)

Maynooth University (Backup)

To facilitate logging into and depositing to the repository


IP addresses are logged in order to maintain the security of our systems.

Name and email:

We use this information

To assist repository users in depositing.

Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the repository

To inform you of any changes to the repository.

Where requests for access to restricted collections are made via the repository we send the following information (provided by you) to the collection managers of that collection. This includes:

email address

name

organisation (workplace)

job title / position within the organisation

description of why the user wants access

Some of this information is temporarily recorded in our logfiles but it is not stored within the repository.

IP address:

Our server logs keep a record of a client’s IP address. This information is used for security audit and forensic security purposes.

Name and email:

 

An account remains active until it is deleted. You can delete your account through your profile settings.

 

IP address:

Server logs are retained for a maximum of 2-3 years.

 

Staff in institutions who are Members of DRI

Name and workplace contact details

Data Controller: Royal Irish Academy

Record of your DRI membership details.

This information is used:

To facilitate business activities such as meetings, events, training, invoices and other business-related correspondence.

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Invoices and financial correspondence are retained for seven years.

Other documentation is retained in line with our business retention schedules, usually for no longer than a year after your membership ceases.

DRI-Friends

Name and email address

Data Controller: Royal Irish Academy 

We like to keep members of the digital preservation community up to date on DRI news and events, so we give people the opportunity to sign up to our mailing list:

https://dri.ie/dri-friends-newsletter

We use this list to contact people about news and events.

 

As long as you remain signed up to the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the DRI Friends newsletter at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe from this list' link at the bottom of the newsletter campaigns.

 

Registered attendees at events

Name and email address

Optional: workplace, position/job title, dietary requirements

Data Controller: The Royal Irish Academy will retain your data for one year after the event. 

For registration, to inform about our training sessions, to provide adequate catering facilities.

We may use this information to send you relevant material in the the follow-up to that event.

We use third-party services such as Zoom and Eventbrite to organise and host events. We only use processors that are GDPR compliant. We never provide your information to third-party processors without your knowledge or consent – you will always  be asked to register your own data at the point of sign-up.

One year after the event.

Users of our website

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our website uses cookies - a cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores through the web browser on your computer that it can later retrieve when you visit the website again. This means that the website will remember your preferences. 

 

IP address

 

Data controller: Royal Irish Academy (https://dri.ie/)

Trinity College Dublin (repository.dri.ie)

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy can be found here. You can refuse permission to store these cookies by using the cookie notification on our website. 

 

The Repository application (repository.dri.ie) sets a number of other cookies for the purposes of identifying logged-in users and tracking preferences such as your language selection (EN/GA).


IP addresses are logged in order to maintain the security of our systems.

We may gather information about your use of our website by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

IP address:

Our server logs keep a record of a client’s IP address. This information is used for security audit and forensic security purposes.

 

You can adjust the settings on your browser to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.  For more information on controlling cookies see aboutcookies.org.

 

IP address:

Server logs are retained for a maximum of 2-3 years.

If you contact us with an enquiry or complaint about the website, we will retain this information until the issue is resolved.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in the circumstances detailed below:

where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

we have received authorisation from you to do so.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

DRI is a consortium of three academic partners working together to deliver the repository, policies, guidelines and training. They manage the repository and implement its policies, guidelines and training. These institutions are the Royal Irish Academy (RIA), Trinity College Dublin (TCD) and Maynooth University (MU). Each of the Partner Institutions is registered under the Data Protection Act and is a data controller as defined in that Act. 

Data Protection Officer 

Depending on the category above, your data will be processed in one or more of these institutions – but only by DRI staff. The contact details for the institutional Data Protection offices are:

RIA:

Email: dataprotection@ria.ie

Tel: +353 1 6090619

TCD:

Email: Information.Compliance@tcd.ie

Tel: +353 1 896 2154/8486

MU:

Email: dataprotection@mu.ie 

Tel: +353 1 7086184

If you should have a query, or wish to exercise your rights or make a complaint in relation to your personal data, please contact us, and we will direct you to the appropriate Data Protection Office.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at dri@ria.ie